Emmy 2022: Here is the Winner list of Creative Arts Emmys

Date:

Share post:

 

( Image Courtesy: Google) The 2022 Emmy will be all set for a grand ceremony on 12 September. But on this weekend, some have already stated the award. The Creative Arts Emmy honoured outstanding artistic and technical achievements in a variety of television program genres. Moreover, the categories included guest performances in weekly series, exceptional work in animation, exceptional work in reality and documentaries and many more. Let’s see who grabs the Emmy in the two ceremonies!

(Ceremony 1 )Emmy 2022

Outstanding Animated Program (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Arcane – “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” (Netflix)

Bob’s Burgers – “Some Like It Bot Part 1: Eighth Grade Runner” (FOX)

Rick and Morty – “Mort Dinner Rick Andre” (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons – “Pixelated and Afraid” (FOX)

What If…? – “What If… Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead of His Hands?” (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

WINNER: Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman as Star Lord T’Challa

Moon Knight – “The Friendly Type” (Disney+)

F. Murray Abraham as Khonshu

Bridgerton – “Capital R Rake” (Netflix)

Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown

What If…? – “What If… T’Challa Became A Star-Lord?” (Disney+)

Big Mouth – “A Very Big Mouth Christmas” (Netflix)

Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Central Park – “Central Dark” (Apple TV+)

Stanley Tucci as Bitsy

Archer – “London Time” (FX)

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer

What If…? – “What If… Ultron Won?” (Disney+)

Jeffrey Wright as The Watcher

 

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award)

WINNER: Arcane – “The Boy Savior”(Netflix)

Anne-Laure To, Color Script Artist

WINNER: Arcane – “Happy Progress Day!” (Netflix)

Julien Georgel, Art Direction

WINNER: Arcane – “When These Walls Come Tumbling Down” (Netflix)

Bruno Couchinho, Background Designer

WINNER: The Boys Presents: Diabolical – “Boyd In 3D” (Prime Video)

Lexy Naut, Storyboard Artist

WINNER: The House (Netflix)

Kecy Salangad, Animator

WINNER: Love, Death + Robots – “Jibaro” (Netflix)

Alberto Mielgo, Character Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Juried Award)

WINNER: Annie! Live (NBC)

Mia Neal, Department Head Hairstylist

Leah Loukas, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming (Juried Award)

WINNER: We’re Here – “Evansville, Indiana” (HBO/HBO Max)
Casey Caldwell, Costume Designer
Diego Montoya, Costume Designer
Joshua “Domino” Schwartz, Costume Designer
Marco Marco, Costume Designer
Patryq Howell, Costume Designer

Outstanding Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Juried Award)

WINNER: Legendary – “Whorror House” (HBO/HBO Max)
Tonia Green, Department Head Makeup Artist
Tyson Fountaine, Key Makeup Artist
Sean Conklin, Makeup Artist
Marcel Banks, Makeup Artist
Jennifer Fregozo, Makeup Artist
Silvia Leczel, Makeup Artist
Glen Alen, Makeup Artist

WINNER: We’re Here – “Kona, Hawaii” (HBO/HBO Max)
Jeremy Damion Austin, Makeup Artist
Martin De Luna Jr., Makeup Artist
Tyler Devlin, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3 – Routine: “Opening” (Prime Video)
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

Annie Live! – Routines: “Hard Knock Life” / “We Got Annie” / “NYC” (NBC)

Sergio Trujillo, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars – Routines: “I Got 5 On It” / “Dark Fantasy” (ABC)

Daniella Karagach, Choreographer
The Oscars – Routine: “Be Alive” (ABC)

Fatima Robinson, Choreographer
Step Into… The Movies with Derek and Julianne Hough * Routine: “Moulin Rouge” / “Roxanne” (ABC)

Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer
Derek Hough, Choreographer

 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

WINNER: Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Outstanding Commercial

WINNER: “Teenage Dream” – BBDO New York and Smuggler (Sandy Hook Promise)

“Detectives” – O Positive and Apple (Apple iPhone 13 Pro)

“Everyone But Jon Hamm” – Hungry Man Productions and Media Arts Lab (Apple TV+)

“The Lost Class” – Hungry Man Productions and Leo Burnett Chicago (Change the Ref)

“Skate Nation Ghana” – Love Song and Droga5 (Meta)

“Walter the Cat” – Commonwealth//McCann and O Positive (Chevy Silverado)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls – Nneka Onuorah (Prime Video)

Cheer – Greg Whiteley (Netflix)

Queer Eye – Aaron Krummel (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race – Nick Murray (VH1)

Top Chef – Ari Boles (Bravo)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

WINNER: The Beatles: Get Back – Peter Jackson (Disney+)

The Andy Warhol Diaries – Andrew Rossi (Netflix)


George Carlin’s American Dream – Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio (HBO/HBO Max)

Lucy and Desi – Amy Poehler (Prime Video)

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy – Ian Denyer (CNN)

We Need to Talk About Cosby – W. Kamau Bell (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show – Bridget Stokes (HBO/HBO Max)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner (HBO/HBO Max)

Late Night with Seth Meyers – Alexander J. Vietmeier (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert – Jim Hoskinson (CBS)

Saturday Night Live – Don Roy King and Liz Patrick (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Adele One Night Only – Paul Dugdale (CBS)

Dave Chappelle: The Closer – Stan Lathan (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Bo Burnham (HBO/HBO Max)

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special – Norm Macdonald and Jeff Tomsic (Netflix)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent – Hamish Hamilton (NBC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)

Controlling Britney Spears (FX)

Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)

The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)

We Feed People (Disney+)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

WINNER: The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)

100 Foot Wave (HBO/HBO Max)

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

WINNER: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef (Bravo)

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – Making It (NBC)

Outstanding Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

WINNER: When Claude Got Shot (PBS)

Changing the Game (Hulu)

Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Vice (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

WINNER: The Voice (NBC)

America’s Got Talent (NBC)

American Song Contest (NBC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

The Masked Singer (Fox)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Underscore)

WINNER: Lucy and Desi – David Schwartz (Prime Video)

14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible – Nainita Desai (Netflix)

Return to Space – Mychael Danna and Harry Gregson-Williams (Netflix)

They Call Me Magic – Terence Blanchard (Apple TV+)

The Tinder Swindler – Jessica Jones (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER: The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)

43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

44th Annual Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Narrator

WINNER: Barack Obama – Our Great National Parks (Netflix)

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar – Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)

David Attenborough – The Mating Game (Discovery+)

W. Kamau Bell – We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Lupita Nyong’o – Serengeti II (Discovery+)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)

Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

The Tinder Swindler (Showtime)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars (Paramount+)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

Below Deck Mediterranean (Bravo)

Cheer (Netflix)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

WINNER: Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience (ABC)

Savage x Fenty (Prime Video)

The Grammys (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: Love, Death, and Robots (Netflix)

Robot Chicken (Adult Swim)

Star Wars: Visions (Disney+)

The Boys: Diabolical (Prime Video)

When Billie Met Lisa (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)

Late Night with Seth Meyers: CORRECTIONS (YouTube)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out the News (Paramount+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

WINNER: Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon a Time in Late Night (TBS)

Between the Scenes — The Daily Show (YouTube)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ with Michelle Visage (VH1)

Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories from the Show (NBC)

Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (Bravo)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)

Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)

McCartney 3,2,1 (Hulu)

The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO/HBO Max)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

McCartney 3,2,1 (Hulu)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

WINNER: Adele One Night Only (CBS)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia Network)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

American Idol (ABC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

The Masked Singer (Fox)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

WINNER: Adele One Night Only (CBS)

Academy of Country Music Awards (Prime Video)

The Grammys (CBS)

MTV Video Music Awards (MTV)

One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

Below Deck Mediterranean (Bravo)

Cheer (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

WINNER: The Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show (NBC)

The Grammys (CBS)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

WINNER: Adele One Night Only (CBS)

Dave Chappelle: The Closer (Netflix)

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO/HBO Max)

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)

One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

WINNER: Lucy and Desi (Prime Video)

The Andy Warhol Diaries (Netflix)

How To with John Wilson (HBO/HBO Max)

The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

(Ceremony 2) Emmy 2022

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

WINNER: Home Before Dark (Apple TV+)

Jon Berkowitz, Creative Director

Brad Colwell, Creative Director

Kimberly Tang, Associate Creative Director

Nolan Borkenhagen, Art Director

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Tim Robinson – I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)

Anthony A. Anderson – Anacostia as Sean Williams (YouTube)

Bill Burr – Immoral Compass (The Roku Channel)

Brendan Gleeson – State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Ikechukwu Ufomadu – Cake (FX)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

WINNER: Patricia Clarkson – State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Jacinte Blankenship – Intersection (YouTube)

Desi Lydic – Desi Lydic Foxsplains (YouTube)

Rhea Seehorn – Cooper’s Bar (AMC)

Sydnee Washington – Bridesman (YouTube)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary – Wendy O’Brien (ABC)

Barry – Sherry Thomas and Sharon Bialy (HBO/HBO Max)

Curb Your Enthusiasm – Allison Jones and Ben Harris (HBO/HBO Max)

Hacks – Jeanne McCarthy and Nicole Abellera Hallman (HBO/HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building – Bernard

Telsey and Tiffany Little Canfield (Hulu)

Ted Lasso – Theo Park (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

WINNER: Succession – Avy Kaufman and Francine Maisler (HBO/HBO Max)

Euphoria – Jessica Kelly, Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, and Jennifer Venditti (HBO/HBO Max)

Ozark – Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris (Netflix)

Severance – Rachel Tenner and Bess Fifer (Apple TV+)

Stranger Things – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett, and Chase Paris (Netflix)

Yellowjackets – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Corinne Clark, and Jennifer Page (Showtime)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus – Meredith Tucker and Katie Doyle (HBO/HBO Max)

Dopesick – Avy Kaufman and Erica Arvold (Hulu)

The Dropout – Jeanie Bacharach, Mark Rutman, and Alison Goodman (Hulu)

Inventing Anna – Linda Lowy, Jamie Castro, Allison Estrin, Henry Russell Bergstein, Juliette Ménager, Simone Bär, and Alexandra Montag (Netflix)

Pam & Tommy – Mary Vernieu and Lindsay Graham Ahanonu (Hulu)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

WINNER: Euphoria – Ryan Heffington (HBO/HBO Max)

Goliath – Fred Tallaksen (Prime Video)

The Porter – Christian Vincent (BET+)

Schmigadoon! – Christopher Gattelli (Apple TV+)

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas – Mandy Moore and Jillian Meyers (The Roku Channel)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie 

WINNER: Dopesick – Checco Varese (Hulu)

1883 – Ben Richardson (Paramount+)

1883 – Christina Alexandra Voros (Paramount+)

Gaslit – Larkin Seiple (Starz)

Moon Knight – Gregory Middleton (Disney+)

Station Eleven – Christian Sprenger (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series (Emmy 2022)

WINNER: How I Met Your Father – Gary Baum (Hulu)

B Positive – Steven V. Silver (CBS)

The Conners – Donald A. Morgan (ABC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

WINNER: Atlanta – Christian Sprenger (FX)

Barry – Carl Herse (HBO/HBO Max)

Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell (Freeform)

Hacks – Adam Bricker (HBO/HBO Max)

Insecure – Ava Berkofsky (HBO/HBO Max)

Russian Doll – Ula Pontikos (Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

WINNER: Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)

Black-ish (ABC)

Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling ( Emmy 2022)

WINNER: Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

American Horror Stories (FX)

Black-ish (ABC)

Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Stories (FX)

American Horror Story: Double Feature (FX)

Angelyne (Peacock)

WINNER: Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Ozark (Netflix)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes (Emmy 2022)

The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)

Loki (Disney+)

Moon Knight (Disney+)

Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+)

WINNER: What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

The Witcher (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)

Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)

Reno 911!: The Hunt for QAnon (Paramount+)

The Survivor (HBO/HBO Max)

Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

 

There are many Emmy awards left as well!

Also read : Zac Efron recalled the rumours of his Plastic Surgery

Ishita Gupta
Ishita Gupta
I'm a professional content writer with an experience of more than two years. SEO and content creation are specialties.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

spot_img

Related articles

Kirstie Alley Died at 71: John Travolta and Many other Celeb pays their tribute

Kirstie Alley who played many iconic roles in movies like Veronica's Closet and the sitcom Cheers died at...

Margot Robbie Orchestrated An Unscripted Kiss with Co-star Brad Pitt in the upcoming movie ‘Babylon’

Margot Robbie had a memorable kissing moment with Co-Star Brad Pitt in their upcoming movie ' Babylon', which...

Prince Harry said he was ‘Terrified’ for Meghan Markle in their recent Netflix Docuseries

Prince Harry spilled the tea about the Royal hierarchy and his terrifying concern about his wife Meghan Markle...

Just how can Babes Ask Guys Out in a sophisticated Way?

Inside this progressive world of comparative gender equivalence, you may still find a number of "final frontiers" that...